More News

2018 Gila County Regional Science Fair Results

Animal Science:

Elementary Division-Second Place: Angelina Jakubek, Rim Country Middle School

Junior Division-First Place: Jenna Jarvis, Young Public School

Second Place: Zephrah Dixon, Young Public School

Senior Division-Second Place: Isabelle Cooper, Young Public School

Third Place: Kayla Herbal, Payson High School

Plant Science:

Junior Division-Second Place: RaeAnne Ramirez, Pine Strawberry School

Senior Division-Second Place: Shelby Dixon, Payson High school

Third Place: Hunter Human, Young Public School

Behavioral & Social Science:

Elementary Division-First Place: Hailey Deaton and Lizzy White, Rim Country Middle School

Second Place: Jesse Lee, Young Public School

Third Place: Matthew Armenta, Makayla Rivera, and Sienna Gonzales, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Junior Division-First Place: Katie Seeley, Young Public School

Second Place: Winnie Paine, Pine Strawberry School

Third Place: Connor Hatch and Gary Bingham, Rim Country Middle School

Senior Division-First Plcae: Emma Van Zile, Payson High School

Second Place: Gracey Henderson, Young Public School

Third Place: Angelita Casillas, Hayden High School

Cellular & Molecular Biology

Elementary Division-Second Place: Emma Millagan, Rim Country Middle School

Junior Division-First Place: Darby MacFarlane, Rim Country Middle School

Senior Division-First Place: Alex Gerber and Lizzie MacFarlane, Payson High School

Second Place: Robert Casillas, Hayden High School

Chemistry:

Elementary Division-First Place: Kimberly Labrosse, Pine Strawberry School

Second Place: Hannah Zimmer, Young Public School

Third Place: J.J. Manriquez, Selestina Sosa-Quintana, and Riley Limbrick, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Junior Division-First Place: Alyssa Baeuerlen, Pine Strawberry School

Second Place: Mike Domingues and Andrew Williams, Rim Country Middle School

Physics & Astronomy:

Elementary Division-First Place: Chloe Hancock, Addison Gerber, and Jaxson Rhodes, Rim Country Middle School

Second Place: Sarah Henderson, Young Public School

Third Place: Oliver Abney and Tim Qualls, Pine Strawberry School

Junior Division-First Place: Hector Alvarado, Pine Strawberry School

Second Place: Larry Griffith and Derek Griffith, Rim Country Middle School

Third Place: Wesley Henderson, Young Public School

Senior Division-First Place: Lynell Seeley, Young Public School

Computer Science:

Junior Division-First Place: Jacob Roberts, Pine Strawberry School

Earth & Planetary Science:

Elementary Division-First Place: Megan McEntire and Joseline Mendoza, Rim Country Middle School

Junior Division-Third Place: Aiyanna Gonzales, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Physics:

Elementary Division-First Place: Jared Ramirez, Paul Gaither, and Junior Contreras, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Second Place: Angelina Campos, Leslie Moreno, Giovanna Campos, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Engineering:

Elementary Division-First Place: Brendon Licavoli, Pine Strawberry School

Second Place: Jarin Cruz, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Third Place: Savannah Thompson, Abreanna Garcia, and Marina Munoz, Rim Country Middle School

Junior Division-Second Place: Matthew McCombs and Anthony Burlando, Rim Country Middle School

Third Place: Gage Brennan-Westerland, Pine Strawberry School

Enviromental Science:

Elementary Division-First Place: Alexia Dyer and Brooklyn Klein, Rim Country Middle School

Third Place: Fernando Aragon, Dallas Mariscal, and Elijah Castaneda, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Junior Division-Third Place: Jennifer Gregorich, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Senior Division-First Place: Taylor Wilson, Globe High School

Mathematical:

Elementary Division-First Place: Angelica MacFarlane, Rim Country Middle School

Junior Division-First Place: Katelyn Fabian, Rim Country Middle School

Medicine & Health:

Elementary Division-First Place: Ethan Randall, Pine Strawberry School

Second Place: Alexis Jacobs and Taylor Johns, Rim Country Middle School

Third Place: Dominic Alvarado, Leonor Hambly K-8 School

Junior Division-First Place: Caitlin Harold, Rim Country Middle School

Second Place: Katelyn Brooks, Pine Strawberry School

Earth & Enviromental Science:

Senior Division-First Place: Kailee Pirch, Rebekah Rice, Reilly Smith, Payson High School

Second Place: Ariana Allen, Anahi Aragon, and Tahni Kame, Hayden High School

Engineering Mechanics:

Elementary Division-First Place: Creed Seeley, Young Public School

Enviromental Engineering:

Senior Division-Third Place: Sonia Urias, Ana Ahumada, and Josiel Rodriguez, Hayden High School

Material Science:

Senior Division-Second Place: Javier Lopez, Diego Rubal, and Jorge Rodriguez, Hayden High School

Bio Chemistry:

Junior Division-Third Place: Matthew Winchester, Young Public School

Bio Medical:

Junior Division-Third Place: Cassidy Robertson, Young Public School

Senior Division-First Place: Sarah Perez, Manuel Guillen, Hayden High School

Second Place: Brandi Fahrbach, Young Public School

Energy Chemical:

Junior Division-Third Place: Searra Dixon, Young Public School

Microbiology:

Senior Division-Third Place: Ari Pacheco, Cassie Lopez, Carol Monroy, Hayden High School